RoleWorks 
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 February 2018

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our, and your, rights and obligations in relation to personal information you provide through the use of RoleWorks. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before registering to use RoleWorks. By using RoleWorks you agree to follow and be bound by RoleWorks’s Terms of Use (including this Privacy Policy). If you do not agree to all the Terms of Use (including this Privacy Policy), you must not use RoleWorks.

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as set out in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy may be varied by us at any time, effective upon the posting of modified terms on the RoleWorks Website or as otherwise notified to you in writing (including by email). You will ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent terms posted on the RoleWorks Website or as otherwise notified to you.

1. Collection

We may gather two types of information about you from the RoleWorks Services:

 

(a) personal information, provided by you, both at the time of registration for the RoleWorks Services and also when you use the RoleWorks Services; and

 

(b) aggregate information generated by our systems which track traffic to the RoleWork Website but do not relate to you personally.

 

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

2. Use

We may use the personal information we collect from you:

 

(a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or registered user login details;

 

(b) to provide you with (and assist you with using) the RoleWorks Services;

 

(c) to enhance the delivery of the RoleWorks Services to you;

 

(d) to contact you in relation to your use of the RoleWorks Services;

 

(e) to provide you or Your Organisation with other services (for example consultancy services) related to the RoleWorks Services;

 

(f) to provide further information to you about suppliers or other websites and services which we consider may be of interest to you;

 

(g) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

 

(h) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and

 

(i) for any other use that you authorise.

3. Disclosure of information

We will only share personal information with other organisations or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

 

(a) Where we engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf or assist in providing the RoleWorks Services. Examples include sending communications, maintaining customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. We will ensure that these parties agree to use personal information only as required to perform their functions (and not for other purposes), and to process the personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

 

(b) We may share your personal information with any member of our corporate group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 1993) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

(c) Where we (or any of our group companies) sell a business, we may provide your personal information as part of a database to the buyer, so that they can contact you about their plans for the business.

 

(d) Only where we have your consent to do so, we may provide your personal information to other merchants or organisations so they may send you communications about other products, services or events.

 

(e) We may need to disclose your personal information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request.

 

4. Cookies and tracking

We may use cookie files containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. A cookie file is anonymous and is only used to identify visits from the same web browser.

 

We may use the information generated by cookie files to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the RoleWorks Website; (b) ensure any communications are being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the RoleWorks Website, use the RoleWorks Services and visit registered user-only areas of the RoleWorks Website.

 

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use all RoleWorks Services but you will need them to access personalised or secure content on the RoleWorks website. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

 

5. Content providers, advertisers and partners

We do not control the practices of content providers, advertisers, partners and other third parties connected with the RoleWorks Services and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the RoleWorks Services. The RoleWorks Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

 

6. Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the RoleWorks Services, beta testing or promotional activities.

7. Analytics

We use software and systems which analyse information provided through the RoleWorks Website and Services on an aggregated basis, for example to derive market insights about roles across various sectors. This information is collected and aggregated so you cannot be identified personally and no personal information is stored about you through these analytics.

8. Security

As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit or receive through the RoleWorks Website. While we take precautions to minimise the related risks, these activities are conducted at your own risk.

9. Holding, correcting and updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 38 Lara Lane, Kaiwaka, Northland, 0540, New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to support@roleq.com.

 

10. More information

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

Gate 5, Oaklands Road, 
Massey University, Albany,
Auckland, New Zealand

© Copyright RoleWorks Ltd 2020. All rights reserved.